Programme – abstracts

Please click on the Presentation Titles below to view the relevant abstracts.

Thursday 15 November 2012

9.30     Welcome by Johan Verbeke and Fouli Papageorgiou

10.00   Keynote 1: Denis Dujardin

10.40   Coffee/Tea

11.10   Introduction to ASPIS

Fouli Papageorgiou, coordinator ASPIS: Auditing the Sustainability of Public Open Spaces – the ASPIS project.

11.40   Sustainable Public Open Spaces

Friedrich Kuhlmann: Baltic perceptions on the sustainability of public open spaces.

Joan Noguera Tur, Hèctor del Alcàzar Indarte: Valencia, the city with no-river. The relationship between public space and city.

Konstantinos Moraitis: AntonisTritsisPark as a Center of a Future Environmental and Landscape Network, in the MetropolitanTerritory of Athens.

Handan Turkoglu, Meriç Demir: Evaluation of the urban open spaces in Istanbul.

13:00   Lunch

14:00   Designing Public Open Spaces with Public Participation

Jonas Buechel: The ‘Community Development Training Program’ in Latvia.

Jenny Stenberg: The Strength of Codesign: Citizens as Community Builders.

Caroline Claus: Download Lomap and let the world know what you think of your neighbourhood or city!

Nele Vanhooren: Citadelpark, a participation track seen from the perspective of the Municipality.

15.30   Coffee/Tea

16:00   Sustainability and climate in public open spaces

Margarita Karavasili: Towards Sustainable Cities: Improving urban environment through open spaces’ bioclimatic interventions.

Jekaterina Balicka: Use of public space in Baltic countries and climate aspects.

16:40 Students 1 INT MA Architecture: ROJM Extended , a Design Studio Report

Discussion

17:30 Round up of first day

19.00 Dinner

————————————————————————————————————————————-

Friday 16 November 2012

9.00     keynote 2: Luc Wallys

9:40   ICT learning / participative tools

Burak Pak and Johan Verbeke: The potentials of affordable Geoweb 2.0 applications to support the deliberation of urban projects

Maurice Hendrix: Re-using Serious Games by encapsulating them in Learning Objects.

Helçna Gûtmane & Marc Geldof: Games-based learning in planning: training programs for professionals and students.

10:40   Coffee/tea

11:10

Oswald Devisch: A locative urban game to collectively visualize spatial tactics. Discussion of a case-study.

David Wortley: The ASPIS learning tools.

Panel on the piloting of the ASPIS learning tool: Marianna TsemperlidouFriedrich KuhlmannTomas OomsJoan Noguera Tur.

13.00   Lunch

14:00   Behavioural and socio-cultural aspects

Livia de Bethune, SUM Architects: Participation in public space projects in Brussels, some case studies

Meriç Demir: The spatial organisation of public spaces in terms of communication and urban public life.

Dr. Guler Koca, Dr. Rana Karasozen: The comparison of traditional Otoman and modern Turkish open spaces.

Stefanie Cornut: Building with society – Architecture as an instrument to affect social change.

Laszlo Jona: Aspects of utilization and sustainability in a public space – a Hungarian example.

15:40 Students 1 INT MA Architecture: ROJM Extended , a Design Studio Report

16:00  Coffee/Tea

16:20 Workshops

17.00 Round table , discussion

18.00 Closing and drink

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: